Deputy Minister Azis: Media Reports on Mobile Phone Checks Misleading

314
- Advertisement - [resads_adspot id="2"]

Deputy Home Minister Azis Jamman expressed regret today over media coverage of his remark in the Dewan Rakyat on the right of police to check people’s mobile phones, saying reports have given an inaccurate picture of the situation.

Speaking to FMT, he urged all parties to watch the recording of the Dewan Rakyat session when he answered a question on the matter.

He said he was very clear that the police can only check a person’s phone if they have preliminary information or are acting on a police report that the individual in question has breached the Communications and Multimedia Act (CMA) 1998 or Sections 103, 104 and 106 of the Criminal Procedure Code.

“I didn’t say that police have the power to check the mobile phones of individuals randomly when they want.

FMT

“If there’s no report or investigation, why would the police want to check a person’s mobile phone?”

Azis added that in his parliamentary reply, he had also told the public to be aware of their rights and to ask for officers’ identification details so that they can lodge a report if it does not follow standard operating procedure.

He voiced hope that the media would be more careful in their reporting, especially their headlines.

Yesterday, Bernama reported Azis as saying the police had the right to check the mobile phones of individuals to ensure that there is no obscene or offensive content, or content that is a threat to the people and security of the country.

According to the report, Azis said this was allowed under Section 233 of the CMA. – FMT